Hgtv.Com - Info hgtv.com

hgtv.com receives about 148,000 unique visitors and 330,040 (2.23 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,416.74/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,209,965.23. According to Alexa Traffic Rank hgtv.com is ranked number 3,437 in the world and 0.0296% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Knoxville, TN, 37923, United States and links to network IP address 204.78.50.82.

About - hgtv.com

Shows about home decorating, gardening, remodeling, crafts, and entertainment. Includes show guide, do-it-yourself tutorials, and message board.
How did hgtv.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is hgtv.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
148,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,440,000
Daily Pageviews:
330,040 (2.23 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
3,437 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0296% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 83.5%87.7%1145
Canada 2.9%2.1%3467
India 2.3%1.9%11946
United Kingdom 1.4%1.0%11944
China 0.7%0.3%53475
Australia 0.7%0.5%8593
Philippines 0.5%0.4%3894

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
hgtv.com
94.06%91.48%2.01
watch.hgtv.com
5.11%4.80%1.9
photos.hgtv.com
2.59%3.04%2.4
people.hgtv.com
0.85%0.57%1.4
blog.hgtv.com
0.12%0.07%1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush hgtv.com
Domain:
  hgtv.com
Rank:
  493
Organic Keywords:
  205,836
Organic Traffic:
  5,101,916
Organic Cost:
  $9,241,072.00
Adwords Keywords:
  8,800
Adwords Traffic:
  81,375
Adwords Cost:
  $52,035.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
14,362
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is hgtv.com?

Facebook:
  14,893
Google +:
  793,262
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  83,609
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1,413

How much hgtv.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$3,416.74
Monthly Revenue:
$102,502.20
Yearly Revenue:
$1,247,110.10
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 289,445$3,319.94
Canada 6,931$48.59
United Kingdom 3,300$20.56
Australia 1,650$12.43
India 6,271$10.03
China 990$3.06
Philippines 1,320$2.14

How much money do hgtv.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$618.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$18,565.99
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$225,886.23
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
56,668
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,700,036
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
20,683,772
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 52,100$597.59
Canada 1,733$12.15
United Kingdom 528$3.29
India 1,756$2.81
Australia 330$2.49
China 129$0.40
Philippines 92$0.15

How much is hgtv.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,209,965.23

Where is hgtv.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
204.78.50.82
ASN:
AS23287 
ISP:
Scripps Networks Interactive, Inc. 
Server Location:
Knoxville
TN
37923
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 204.78.50.82

How fast does hgtv.com load?

Average Load Time:
(3018 ms) 22 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 15 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery/all.min.md5-e6706763d0a28bfbef37a22549f509ba.js
https://cdns.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=3_uPBrFAOp7QRThHjeUxSqfXvzd4nMFa7jZEFJFv_BIDBBxksfO1hQxD1SGquYecKa
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/satelliteLib-c30737af039f3bd19847624f8aa2d877e9fe83bb.js
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/1770230643.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-5452975d17a14ef24b000b11.js
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-556488b06238650014360200.js
http://code.adsales.snidigital.com/conf/ads-config.js
http://code.adsales.snidigital.com/lib/1/sni-ads.min.js
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/assets/dist/js/scripts.min.md5-b262b0bbf26b949487fc2e8620a33c86.js
http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/public/j/v1/box-loader.js
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/personalization/all.min.md5-d48ce4de14e6475c49db7be662fc084a.js
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/sitecatalyst/sitecatalyst.min.md5-89722c9e1aad939f28f872e86039306f.js
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/sitecatalyst/util.min.md5-e6f919b83***818d9749dc3af5fa9134d.js
http://www.hgtv.com/content/hgtv-com/jcr:content/***ytics.sitecatalyst.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://sb.scorecardresearch.com/beacon.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/assets/dist/css/hgtv/site.min.md5-6422d41974151398f51bf1a80f0f8430.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ak.sail-horizon.com/horizon/v1.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/satelliteLib-c30737af039f3bd19847624f8aa2d877e9fe83bb.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-53f3c376612a82873b0004c3.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-53f3c80b612a82451e000391.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-53f3c86f612a82873b0004d9.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-5452975d17a14ef24b000b11.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-54c7b6f363636300187b0600.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-556488b06238650014360200.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-5571b959***4310014ed0800.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-5575bfb9***4390014840300.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/076e416a6caa07234c15d9bd371ee9e19eef88d3/scripts/satellite-557b283162353100170e0000.js (expiration not specified)
http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/public/s/?id=00000147-82ed-dfc8-ad6f-bbede4210000&host=myphotos.hgtv.com&_callback=window_SNI_BOX_initCallback (60 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/1770230643.js (2 minutes)
http://cdn.gigya.com/js/Genesi***change_Gigya.min.js (15 minutes)
https://cdns.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=3_uPBrFAOp7QRThHjeUxSqfXvzd4nMFa7jZEFJFv_BIDBBxksfO1hQxD1SGquYecKa (15 minutes)
http://www.hgtv.com/content/hgtv-com/jcr:content/***ytics.sitecatalyst.js (55 minutes)
http://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-686.min.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (60 minutes)
http://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/amzn_ads.js (60 minutes)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/assets/dist/css/hgtv/site.min.md5-6422d41974151398f51bf1a80f0f8430.css (2.6 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/mac/mac-sc.min.md5-f73b363450b046b46a1abda054d79e97.js (2.8 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/sitecatalyst/util.min.md5-e6f919b83***818d9749dc3af5fa9134d.js (2.8 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2015/4/11/1/Chango-and-Co_Park-Slope-Brownstone_14.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.126.95.jpeg (2.9 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/foundation/sitecatalyst/sitecatalyst.min.md5-89722c9e1aad939f28f872e86039306f.js (2.9 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/my-first-place/HGTV-showchip-my-first-place.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (4 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/house-hunters-international/HGTV-showchip-house-hunters-international.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (4.6 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/design-on-a-dime/HGTV-showchip-design-on-a-dime.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (5 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/cross-promo/right-rail/Watch-HGTV-Live-promo.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.126.95.jpeg (6.3 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2015/4/14/2/Anita-Lang_McCafferty-Martis-Camp_3.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.161.161.jpeg (6.9 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/caribbean-life/HGTV-showchip-caribbean-life.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (7.4 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/rehab-addict/HGTV-showchip-rehab-addict.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.161.91.jpeg (7.7 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2013/11/15/2/BP_HPBRS407H_Drew-Jonathan-Scott-Property-Brothers_4x3.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.126.95.jpeg (7.9 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery/all.min.md5-e6706763d0a28bfbef37a22549f509ba.js (8.8 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/house-hunters/HGTV-showchip-house-hunters.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.161.91.jpeg (9.1 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/house-hunters/HGTV-showchip-house-hunters.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (9.9 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/cross-promo/footer/GOOG_Cast_A_234x60.jpeg.rend.hgtvcom.234.60.jpeg (10.5 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/flip-or-flop/HGTV-showchip-flip-or-flop.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.231.130.jpeg (11.1 hours)
http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/editorial/shows/property-brothers/HGTV-showchip-property-brothers.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.161.91.jpeg (11.5 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 36.8KiB (17% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/unsized/2015/9/21/0/hgtv-gardens-top-10-rules-for-fall-gardening_231x174.jpg could save 32.1KiB (37% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2012/7/16/0/Original_b-and-g-design-red-black-living-room_s4x3.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.616.462.jpeg could save 1.5KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/pagead/imgad?id=CICAgKDT7evuDBABGAEyCPZM9BClM5u0 could save 978B (2% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/3559309586102470640 could save 930B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2014/10/13/0/Amy-Elbaum_DC-Condo-media-wall-1.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.301.301.jpeg could save 748B (9% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/content/dam/images/hgtv/fullset/2013/11/11/3/DH2014_family-room-11-EPP3006-Media-room_h.jpg.rend.hgtvcom.301.301.jpeg could save 564B (3% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 43.3KiB (9% reduction).

Minifying http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/00000149596ad0d2a3dbf96ad7040000/js/hgtv/save-button.combined.f44b8895ce4026db4b548ad166bc2***5.gz.js could save 18.9KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/00000147fa26d94da5efffbea7f80000/js/box-prod/photos.syndicated.combined.91b68532caa5d4420d8b6c1a6f36c734.gz.js could save 12.7KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://code.adsales.snidigital.com/conf/ads-config.js could save 6.1KiB (60% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.hgtv.com/content/hgtv-com/jcr:content/***ytics.sitecatalyst.js could save 2.2KiB (10% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/assets/dist/js/scripts.min.md5-b262b0bbf26b949487fc2e8620a33c86.js could save 1.2KiB (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cdns.gigya.com/JS/socialize.js?apikey=3_uPBrFAOp7QRThHjeUxSqfXvzd4nMFa7jZEFJFv_BIDBBxksfO1hQxD1SGquYecKa could save 918B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/granite/jquery/all.min.md5-e6706763d0a28bfbef37a22549f509ba.js could save 737B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/1770230643.js could save 655B (2% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying http://www.hgtv.com/ could save 4.4KiB (19% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="parbase header">Menu…Cancel</div> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="parbase header">Menu…Cancel</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <header id="header">Menu…Cancel</header> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <section class="collage">Browse…Photos</section> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.hgt…pairs-pictures">11 Cozy Pillow + Throw Pairs</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.hgt…-international">House Hunters International</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/hgtv">Twitter</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <button id="anchor-top" class="button toggle-…icon-angle-up"> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.5KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/public/s/?id=00000147-82ed-dfc8-ad6f-bbede4210000&host=myphotos.hgtv.com&_callback=window_SNI_BOX_initCallback could save 2.3KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://ssum.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=180942&cb=http%3A//sync.go.sonobi.com/us.gif%3Fnw%3Dcasale%26nuid%3D&C=1 could save 1.2KiB (70% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (1% reduction).

Minifying http://hgtvhome.sndimg.com/etc/clientlibs/assets/dist/css/hgtv/site.min.md5-6422d41974151398f51bf1a80f0f8430.css could save 791B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dje7rr2pnbe7f.cloudfront.net/0000014a5e17dadea97e5f1723600000/css/photos/syndicated-save-button-styles-scoped.a1d07e25b76336c***76134ce0810e6f6.gz.css could save 702B (9% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  90
Vendor reliability:
  90
Privacy:
  90
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Networks/Cable
Gardening/FAQs
Home Improvement/Decorating

What sites are related to hgtv.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Access-Control-Allow-Method: GET
Access-Control-Allow-Origin: *
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=utf-8
Last-Modified: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 19:24:24 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.31 (Amazon)
Cache-Control: max-age=481
Expires: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 19:35:05 GMT
Date: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 19:27:04 GMT
Connection: close
Vary: User-Agent

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX hgtv-com.mail.eo.outlook.com 3600
MX hgtv-com.mail.protection.outlook.com 3600
MX hgtv-com.mail.eo.outlook.com 3600
A 204.78.50.82 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.sninteractive.com
Rname hostmaster.scrippsnetworks.com
Serial Number 2012120871
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS a2.verisigndns.com 3600
NS a1.verisigndns.com 3600
NS a3.verisigndns.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-03-08
Domain Age:
21 years 4 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: HGTV.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: A1.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A2.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Name Server: A3.VERISIGNDNS.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 05-feb-2015
Creation Date: 08-mar-1996
Expiration Date: 09-mar-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 22 Sep 2015 19:27:08 GMT <<<
Last update was 26 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
hgtv.com widget